TRESPASS AND THE SURVEYOR | EASEMENTS BY ACQUIESCENCE AND ESTOPPEL
[…] Maine statutes and common law also provide for criminal trespass in certain circumstances. Copies of these statutes are attached.
1. 14 M.R.S.A. § 7551-B is a general trespass statute that covers damage to specific types of property, including fences, gates, glass, roads, ditches, signs or any structure on the property, or the depositing of litter. Damages include actual damages, either measured by replacement value or cost of repair, and reasonable attorneys’ fees. Double damages are awarded if the damage was caused “intentionally.”
2. 14 M.R.S.A. § 7552 covers trespass which has resulted in damage or loss of agricultural products, Christmas trees and evergreen boughs, or forest products including timber. It also covers disturbing, removing, or destroying:
“any lawfully established transit point, reference point, stake plug, hub, guardstake, bench mark, pipe, iron, concrete post, stone post or other monument of any railroad, highway, public utility or other engineering location or survey or any such monument marking the bounds of public or private property.”
Damage to agricultural or forest products are measured by either the value of the products themselves, or the diminution in value of the land, whichever is greater. Where lost trees are involved, the owner may claim the cost of regeneration of the stand in lieu of other damages.